Pennsylvania Legal Aid Network Award Recipients

share

 Past Excellence Award* Recipients:

 

Irv Ackelsberg, Esq.
Jay W. Alberstadt, Jr., Esq.
Kevin Alstonh
Michael Andersonh
Arnold, Beyer & Homsher
Mary K. Austin, Esq.
Carl W.  Baileyc
Ballard, Spahr, Andrews & Ingersoll
Sandra A. Ballard, Esq.
Sylvia E. Basich
Helen Beck
Judge Phyllis W. Beck
Shirley Beer
Edith Benson, Esq.
Linda A. Bergmanc
Judy Berkman, Esq.
Philip A. Bertocci, Esq.
Geoffrey Biringer, Esq.
Claudia Bistyga
John P. Bogdanovicz, Esq.
Elizabeth Botti
James C. Buckley, Esq.
Valeria C. Bullock
Thomas Burke
Michael C. Campbell, Esq.
Lois Carnell
Catherine C. Carr, Esq.
Ann Carson
Carolyn L. Carter, Esq. 
Wendy Carter​he
Valerie G. Case
M. Francesca Chervenak, Esq.
Leo Clements 
Nancy Close​he
Coalition for Affordable
Utility Service and Energy Efficiency in PA
(CAUSE-PA)
-Executive Committee

Theresa M. Cocciolone
Cheryl Coe
Carol Collingtonc
Senator Jay Costa
Michele T. Cole, Esq.
Clara Coleman
Bridget Coyne, Esq.w
Barbara Custer 
Robert Damewood, Esq.​he
Pamela Lynn Dalton-Arlotti, Esq.
Susan K. Danforth
Joseph R. DeCristopher, Esq.
Karen Detamore, Esq.
Dickie, McCamey & Chilcote, PC
Sharon Dietrich, Esq.
John Dodds
Kim Dolan, Esq.h
Michael Donahue, Esq.
Donald Driscoll, Esq.
Duane, Morris & Heckscher
Senator Jane Earll
Jessie W. Edison
Hon. Dwight Evans
Susan K. Evans 
Carla Falkenstein​he
FedEx Ground 
Senator Jim Ferlo
First Union Corporation
Cary L. Flitter, Esq.
Hon. Jon D. Fox
David Francis
Kenneth C. Frazier​m
Deborah L. Freedman, Esq.
David Gates, Esq.2 h
Harry Geller, Esq.
Congressman Jim Gerlach
Carol A. Gershon, Esq.w 
William Gibbons, Esq.
Joseph K. Goldberg, Esq.
Michael Goldberg, Esq. 
Sharon Goldsmith 
Elizabeth C. Goodell, Esq.
William Gordon
George Gould, Esq.
Thelma M. Grady
Susan Graves
Mary Richardson Graham
Betsy Grbenick
Senator Stewart Greenleaf
Barbara Griffin, Esq. 
Phyllis E. Guillaume
Ronell Guy 
Hardwood Estates Project Team 
Gertrude Hastings
Louise E. Hayes, Esq.
Celia Lopez Heffelfinger
Jane Hepting, Esq.
Catherine Herman
Hon. Alan D. Hertzberg
Jennifer L. Heverly, Esq.
Nadia Hewka, Esq.
Gloria Hicks
David L. Hill, Esq.
Amy E. Hirsch, Esq.
HomeWorks Project
Nanci A. Hoover, Esq.
Brian Hudson, Sr.
John Hyson, Esq.
Diana Ingersoll, Esq.
Cary Isard
Leandre Jackson
Marjorie Jackson Crowder
Wayne Jacobs
Andrea Jacobsen, Esq. 
Rochelle L. Jackson​
Marjorie A. Janoski, Esq.
Hon. C. Darnell Jones
Joseph Jones, Esq.
Leodus Jones
Margaret Jones
Hon. Roxanne Jones
Kenneth Joseph​he
Lea S. Judson
John Kane, Esq.
James Kearney, Esq.
William Keechh
Connie Kelley
Kathryn M. Kenyon, Esq.
Barbara Kern, Esq.
William Klaus, Esq.
Eve Biskind Klothen, Esq.
Kenneth L. Klothen, Esq.
Matthew M. Kresock, Esq. 
Mark A. Krochka, Esq.
Stephen Krone, Esq.
Bruce N. Kuhlik, Esq.m
Hon. Allen Kukovich 
Matthew D. Lee, Esq.​
Michael Lee, Esq. 
Legal Aid of Southeastern PA
​Centralized Telephone Hotline

Jess Leventhal, Esq.
Mark E. Levin, Esq.
Michael D. LiPuma, Esq.
Minta Livengood2 c
Yvette R. Long
Lycoming Law Association/
Lycoming Law Foundation

Peter B. Macky, Esq.
Representative Kathy M. Manderino
Donald Marritz, Esq.
Catherine T. Martin, Esq.
Jill Kelly McComsey, Esq.
John F. McKenna, Esq.
William McLaughlin
Merck & Co., Inc. Pro Bono Program​ 
Jeffrey A. Mills, Esq.​
Howard Miskey, Esq.
Lori A. Molloy, Esq.
James A. Montero
John J. Moody 
Linda Morris
Suzanne Noble, Esq.
Laurence E. Norton, II, Esq.

 

Robert A. Oakley, Esq.
Representative Frank Oliver
Carl (Tobey) Oxholm, III, Esq.
Evelyn Pankey
Kathy J. Parks
Rebecca Peace, Esq. 
PA DEP ​Safe Drinking Water Program​he
Pittsburgh Pro Bono Partnership
Debra Jo Place
William O. Prettyman, Jr.
Elizabeth C. Price
Philip Price, Jr., Esq.
Jonathan Pyle, Esq.
Robert V. Racunas, Esq.
Arthur Read, Esq.
Geraldine Redmond
Thelma Reese 
Mel Reinharthe
Linda D. Renick
Dorothy A. Richardson
Danna Rich-Collins
Hon. Estelle B. Richman2
Sol María Rivera
Hon. Annette Rizzo
James Royal
Catherine Rusk
Sheila St. Amand
Viola A. Sanders
Caulene Sanford 
Charles G. Scalise​he
Thomas B. Schmidt III, Esq.
Mark Schwartz, Esq.w
Carolyn E. Sexton
Susan E. Sherman
Patricia Shilling
Hon. John Shumaker
Morris M. Shuster, Esq.
Donald F. Smith, Jr., Esq.
Kerry Smith, Esq.
Henry Sommer, Esq.
Robert B. Sommer, Esq. 
Wesley S. Spearyhe
Paul Sternberg
Phyllis Stevens
Edward Van Stevenson, Jr.,Esq.
Harvey F. Strauss, Esq.
Lawrence A. Swanson
Harold Swisher
Joseph A. Tate, Esq.
Rhodia Thomas, Esq.
Thorp, Reed & Armstrong, LLP
David B. Tilove, Esq.
Linda L Timberlake, Esq.
Ann S. Torregrossa, Esq.
Joseph A. Torregrossa, Esq.
Irwin L. Trauss, Esq.
David Keller Trevaskis, Esq.
Mary Ann Troper-Malley
Paul J. Troskosky, Esq.
Kenneth N. Try
Thomas A. Tupitza, Esq.
Karen Tyler
Hon. John C. Uhler
Pamela Walz, Esq.
Ernestine Watlington
Joseph J. Watts
Richard Weishaupt, Esq.
Evalyn B. Welling, Esq.
Alan M. White, Esq.
Senator Mary Jo White
John S. Whitelaw, Esq.
Debra Wiley
Judith E. Wilson, Esq.
Hon. Harris Wofford
Timothy Wolfson, Esq.
Wood Street Commons Legal Team
Robert J. Woods
Eileen Yacknin, Esq.
Dorothy Youngc
Laurie Yurejefcic
Merril L Zebe, Esq.
Brenda Zimmerman, Esq.
Peter Zurflieh, Esq.

 * Previously Known as the Striving Toward Excellence Awards
2Two-Time Recipient
hRecipient for the Homeworks Project (2009)
wRecipient for Wood Street Commons Legal Team (2010)
cRecipient for Executive Committee of the Coalition for Affordable Utility Service and Energy Efficiency in Pennsylvania (CAUSE- PA) (2015)
mRecipient for Merck Pro Bono Program (2015)
heRecipient for Hardwood Estates Project Team (2016)


Past Outstanding Leadership in Support
of Legal Services Award Recipients:

 
Alfred J. Azen
Louise Brookins
Hon. Ronald D. Castille
Hon. Joy Flowers Conti
Jeffrey A. Ernico
Hon. Stewart Greenleaf
Clifford E. Haines, Esq.
Hon. Maureen P. Kelly
Yvette R. Long
Leslie Anne Miller, Esq.
Hon. Gerald A. McHugh, Jr.
Abraham C. Reich, Esq.
Louis Rulli, Esq.
Mark Schwartz, Esq.
Andrew F. Susko, Esq.
Paul A. Tufano, Esq.
David Unkovic, Esq.

Past Excellence Award in Cy Pres Advocacy

The following law firms have received the Pennsylvania Legal Aid Network Excellence Award for their Cy Pres Support of Legal Services to the Pennsylvania IOLTA Board and its grantees: